Best Fastest Google DNS PS4 [Updated Servers]

DNS server helps you to increase internet speed for your PS4. I’ll write today about the fastest Google DNS PS4 and it’ll help you to increase your internet connection speed. There are so many DNS servers providers.

Google DNS PS4
Google DNS PS4

There are so many companies that provide free and premium DNS. You can use free or premium DNS for your PS4 which good for you. If your internet connection performing well on other devices but it’s not working properly on the PS4, in this situation you can use other free or premium DNS.

Fastest DNS Servers for PS4

To increase internet connection speed on use Google DNS PS4. This will help your PS4 to perform well for you. When you use your default servers provided by your ISP your internet connection might be slow.

In most cases, there are many gamers who use default DNS which provided by their ISP and it also works well. But sometimes it’s not working properly in that situation they need to use DNS servers. I recommend you to use Google DNS PS4, it is the best DNS and also it is always free. If you don’t know what is DNS server check this article.

What is DNS?

DNS
DNS

The full form of DNS is “Domain Name System”. It is basically a telephone book for the internet. It means the internet uses DNS as a telephone number. DNS servers guide the PS4 where gaming servers(websites) are physically located on the www (world wide web). Every time when you open a gaming server, a website you use DNS. But its hidden and you don’t see how the DNS is communicating to open a server.

DNS (Domain Name System) works in behind the network. It helps to establish a connection between human-readable addresses to the computer-readable address. When the PS4 assigns the default DNS, sometimes it assigned a bad DNS for this reason your PS4 download speed decreased. So, manually DNS using the method you must know to increase the download speed.

If you use a bad or wrong DNS it can be negative affect to your internet speed. So, before use a DNS always check and confirm that the DNS is good or not.

How to test DNS speed

Before using any of the DNS server you must need to know that their speed. There are two ways to check the DNS speed. Always check the DNS speed before using them on your PS4. Because a bad DNS will decrease the internet download speed than the previous speed. Follow the below method to test the DNS speed.

PS4 Error CE-30784-2 Fixed [Updated Method] – Best Solution

Method 1: Automatically Test Using Namebench

You can use this tool for free. You don’t need to pay for this tool to check DNS speed. The software named Namebech will test the DNS server speed automatically. It is easy to use, so I recommend you to use this tool to test the Google DNS PS4 speed. This is was created by Google in 2010. This tool automatically and repeatedly tests multiple DNS servers to measure speed and response time.

How to Use Namebench?

Namebench was created by Google at 2010 but this software is not updated after 2010. This software is totally free to use and also it’s not for profit. It’s code has not been updated since 2010 but it’s still working properly for our purpose.

Download and Install Namebench

First, you need to download the Namebench to your computer or laptop. Then Extract them to install. This software has available for Windows and Mac.

Download MAC version

Download Windows Version

If you want to download other versions go to the official site to download them. You can download other versions too from their official website.

Running the Test

After successfully install the Namebench on your PC, now you’re ready to test the DNS servers speed. List all the DNS server which you want to use and test them.

Copy and paste or type the IP addresses into the Nameservers field on the Namebench. The IP addresses must separated by comma and space.

You can also optionally check the boxes too:

  • Automatically test the most popular (in 2010) global DNS providers like GoogleDNS and OpenDNS
  • Test regional (non-global) DNS servers (takes longer)

Query Data Source: Now, choose which websites/metric you’re testing. We like the top 2k Alexa test.

Number of Queries: There are so many users thinks how many times they need to test each server to increase accuracy. I recommend you 50 is good to place start. Keep in mind when you input higher number of the IP addresses the test time take longer than usual. In this situation you need to wait to end the process.

Undertanding Namebench Results

When you starts testing the DNS server, it’ll take over an hour depending on the settings. If you choose the minimum settings it’ll take short time to published the result. When it finished, the result will open in new window. In the most cases the result will opened on Microsoft Explorer, I guess it happens because the Namebech software code is not updated since 2010.

[Solved] PS4 Error CE-34335-8 | Working Best Method

Some quick points about the results:

  • What we care about is the ‘Avg (ms)’ column
  • You ignore all the comments about ‘hijacked’ DNS in the right column. It’s because the IP addresses of those websites have changed since 2010 (the last time Namebench was updated).
  • UltraDNS isn’t free. In our test, UltraDNS (one of Namebench’s defaults) had the fastest response time, but it’s not a real option. It’s not a free service but is a paid professional DNS server used by large businesses.
  • The server with the fastest response time will not necessarily be the one that results in the fastest gaming speeds.

Looking the result:

On my test, the current windows DNS server was set to

Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8

Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4

The server with the fastest response time was UltraDNS. Unfortunately, this service isn’t free, so it’s not a viable choice for us.

Among the free servers, the best results were:

Cloudflare: 1.1.1.1

OpenDNS: 208.67.220.220

GoogleDNS Secondary server: 8.8.4.4

The 192.168.2.1 result actually belongs to my router, implying that the DNS configured on the router outperforms our current Google DNS configured in windows. But Cloudflare DNS was fastest of all.

After the test, they take your top 3-4 results and manually test them to see which one yields the fastest speeds. Then configure your DNS servers to be the Primary and Secondary IP addresses for that service.

Method 2: Manual Test

If you want to test the DNS speed individually, you need to apply manual test method. This method is a few long process but also it works properly and give the proper result.

But you need to change the DNS every time to test them manually. First, you need to choose the DNS server and place them on your PS4 then test them manually. When you testing them and found a good server you can use them on your PS4.

How to change Your DNS Settings

Finally, you’re here, now you can change your DNS to the Google DNS PS4. It’ll perform best on your PS4 after changed it.

To change the Google DNS PS4 on your device go to [Settings] > [Network] > [Setup Internet Connection] > [Manual] > [Primary DNS, Secondary DNS] > [Test Internet Connection]. Go here to get the full guide how to change your DNS settings on PS4.

List of the Fastest DNS PS4 – 2020

DNS ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Cloudflare8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Google8.8.8.858.8.4.4
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Level 3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
DNSAdvantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenDNS208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Uncensored DNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Yandex77.88.8.877.88.8.1
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.108.20.247.10
Alternate DNS23.253.163.53198.101.242.72

PS4 Error E-82000168 fixed | Updated Best Solution

Frequently Asked Questions on Best Fastest Google DNS PS4

  1. What’s the best DNS for ps4?

    I recommend the best DNS for PS4 is:
    Google DNS:
    Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
    Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4
    FreeDNS:
    Primary DNS: 37.235.1.174
    Secondary DNS: 37.235.1.177
    Level 3 DNS:
    Primary DNS: 209.244.0.3
    Secondary DNS: 209.244.0.4
    OpenDNS:
    Primary DNS: 208.67.220.220
    Secondary DNS: 208.67.222.222

  2. Is Google DNS safe for ps4?

    Yes, of course the Google DNS PS4 is safe to use and it’s free to use.

  3. How do I make my ps4 DNS faster?

    You need to change your DNS server to the fastest DNS server or you can use Google DNS PS4.

  4. Is changing DNS safe?

    Yes, it is safe but if you use a bad DNS it’ll harm to your device or network. So, be careful before change your DNS.

  5. Does Google DNS help gaming?

    Yes, it helps to increase download speed for gaming purposes. It also supports IPV6.

  6. Is open DNS safe?

    Yes, Open DNS safe to use. Open DNS also offers extra layers of safety on the internet. So, it is safe to use.

PS4 Error CE-35287-5 fixed | Get Updated Solution

PS4 Error CE-43461-8 fixed | Updated New Working Best Method

Leave a Comment