Best Working Free & Fast DNS Servers For PS4 2020 [Latest Update]

The DNS server is the most important part of PS4. Free & fast DNS servers for PS4 is now available in this post. It’ll help to increase internet performance on PS4. Google DNS PS4 also very good for PS4. There is so many DNS provider in the market but the Google DNS is publicly free and also it is the fastest DNS server. DNS (Domain Name System) translates the domain name in which you enter into a browser into the IP addresses required to access the website.

Google DNS PS4
Google DNS PS4

With the help of DNS, we can access any of the websites on a browser. We’re human and humans can remember the alphabetic names but can’t able to remember numeric digits. So, with the help of DNS, we don’t need to remember the numeric number (IP address) of the websites. When you enter a website name on a browser DNS will translate it and open a frontend website into the browser.

Free & Fast DNS Servers For PS4

From the side of PlayStation, they’re not providing any free DNS for their PS4 user. The PS4 console user searches and get themselves the free or premium DNS. There are a lot of ISP (Internet Service Provider) in the market. Every ISP has a different speed because they’re using different bandwidth providers. If your internet speed is not good you can switch it to another ISP or you can consult with them.

Free & Fast DNS Servers For PS4
Free & Fast DNS Servers For PS4

If your internet connection is working good you don’t need to change the DNS server. But if your internet connection is not working properly on you can try to change the DNS server to the Google DNS PS4. When you change your PS4 DNS, try to check the internet speed from the settings of the PS4 and try once to play the game on your PS4. You can change the DNS from your PS4 settings or click here for a full guide.

Today I’ll write here the top 10 working DNS for PS4 including Google DNS PS4. This will help you to increase the internet connection speed on your PS4. I already write above if your internet connection is good and working properly please don’t change your DNS. It’ll decrease your internet connection on your PS4. Every user wants to get the very fastest internet speed but it’s not possible because there are billions of internet users and everyone trying to get the fastest internet speed on their device.

But you can try the different methods to get the fastest internet speed. Even you can also change your ISP (Internet Service Provider), but this not the permanent solution for every PS4 user. If you changed your ISP and the next ISP provider also provides you the same internet speed its not good for you. So, try to search for the proper solution to get the proper solution.

You may also like:

New PS4 Update Firmware 7.55 Download Available [Updated 2020]

Benefits of Free & Fast DNS Servers For PS4

Without getting any benefits no one does any work. So, changing the DNS for PS4 also has some benefits for PS4 users. Here are some special benefits to changing the DNS server for PS4.

  • Ping and amount of packet loss get reduced.
  • Improves the speed of web-page loading.
  • High-end security and protection.
  • Nearby DNS servers help to increase network speed.

Free & Fast DNS Servers for PS4 List

Here is the top free & fast DNS servers for PS4 2020. These are the best and free DNS for PS4 in 2020. Their DNS servers are helping to get the most smooth performance to the PS4 user. The PS4 user feedbacks them positively. Check the list of free and fast DNS server for PS4:

DNS ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google DNS8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Verisign DNS64.6.64.664.6.65.6
AdGuard DNS176.103.130.130176.103.130.131
AdGuard DNS176.103.130.130176.103.130.131
Open NIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.9185.228.169.9

These are the best and fastest DNS server provider for PS4 in 2020. You can easily use their DNS server on your PS4. One thing keeps in your mind that on every PS4 the same DNS will not work properly. So, every PS4 user needs to try the different DNS servers on their PS4.

You may also like:

[Solved] PS4 Error WC 36547 5 – Best Bethod [Updated]

Frequently Asked Questions on Free & Fast DNS Servers For PS4 2020

  1. What is the fastest DNS server for ps4?

    I recommend you to use Google DNS and Cloudflare DNS on your PS4.

  2. What is the best DNS code for ps4?

    The DNS code (DNS server) is already listed above.

  3. What is the fastest DNS server in the UK?

    Open DNS claims the fastest DNS server in the UK.

  4. Is changing DNS safe?

    Yes, it is.

  5. Is Open DNS safe?

    Yes, of course Open DNS is safe to use.

  6. Which Google DNS is faster?

    Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
    Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4

  7. Can DNS speed up Internet?

    DNS is not directly related to the internet speed. But it’ll help to improve performance.

You may also like:

PS4 Error NP-31980-1 Fixed | Best Updated Method 2020

[Solved] PS4 Error CE-42747-4 – Best Method [Update]

Leave a Comment